Changing Output Format

Anything about GOverlay and the devices supported

Changing Output Format

Postby Giveatry » Thu Feb 21, 2019 9:31 pm

Hello, how can you change the output format from MB to MBit or possibly to GB?
Normal is there [s]
Giveatry
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2019 7:51 pm

Re: Changing Output Format

Postby TheLaGmAn » Fri Feb 22, 2019 2:01 pm

is it for the 3d render, lcdsysinfo2.8 or lcdsysinfo3.5 ?
TheLaGmAn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 503
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 8:32 pm

Re: Changing Output Format

Postby Giveatry » Sun Feb 24, 2019 1:38 pm

@TheLaGmAn
i used LCDSysInfo 2.5"
Giveatry
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2019 7:51 pm

Re: Changing Output Format

Postby TheLaGmAn » Sun Mar 03, 2019 3:49 pm

The only way to do it in 2.8 is by creating a plugin.
In 3.5'' You can also use visual scripting to do it.
TheLaGmAn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 503
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 8:32 pm

Re: Changing Output Format

Postby Giveatry » Fri Mar 08, 2019 8:11 pm

For a user who has never heard the word "Visual Scripting" it is very difficult to implement.

Is there a description somewhere for using Visual Scripting or maybe a Youtube video explaining the basic principles?
Giveatry
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2019 7:51 pm

Re: Changing Output Format

Postby TheLaGmAn » Sat Mar 09, 2019 2:26 pm

We dont have a guide yet, what we have are working examples and a thread for it, i know its not enough but it should help to get started

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=716
TheLaGmAn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 503
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 8:32 pm

Re: Changing Output Format

Postby Giveatry » Sat Mar 09, 2019 4:08 pm

Thanks, I've already found the thrad but I can't do anything with it. I understand only railway station.
Giveatry
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2019 7:51 pm


Return to About GOverlay



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron